SoCal.StartupsBe an early user

Zephyr Fusion

San Diego, CA · Founded 2025 · 2 employees

Powering tomorrow's industrial revolution in space

Y CombinatorIndustrialsWebsite ↗LinkedIn ↗X ↗

About Zephyr Fusion

Where is Zephyr Fusion headquartered?

Zephyr Fusion is headquartered in San Diego, CA.

What does Zephyr Fusion do?

Powering tomorrow's industrial revolution in space

What problem does Zephyr Fusion solve?

The space economy is power-starved, with existing in-space power sources like the ISS's solar arrays costing roughly $562M-$1B per MW.

What's Zephyr Fusion's solution?

Zephyr Fusion is building a compact, megawatt-class in-orbit fusion reactor to power space applications such as microgravity manufacturing, data centers, defense, propulsion, and human habitation.

What makes Zephyr Fusion different?

Claims its reactor delivers megawatt-class power at a fraction of the cost of equivalent solar, built by a team of fusion PhDs with research backgrounds at Oak Ridge and Lawrence Livermore National Laboratories, and backed by Y Combinator.

❝ Cite this page

Free to use in articles, research, and reference works. Stable URL, will not change. Data on this page last updated August 27, 2026.

MLA
"Zephyr Fusion: Company Profile." SoCal.Startups, August 27, 2026, https://socalstartups.io/companies/city/san-diego/industrials/zephyr-fusion. Accessed August 27, 2026.
APA
SoCal.Startups. (2026). Zephyr Fusion: Company Profile. Retrieved August 27, 2026, from https://socalstartups.io/companies/city/san-diego/industrials/zephyr-fusion
WIKIPEDIA (CITE WEB)
{{cite web |title=Zephyr Fusion: Company Profile |url=https://socalstartups.io/companies/city/san-diego/industrials/zephyr-fusion |website=SoCal.Startups |access-date=August 27, 2026}}