SoCal.StartupsBe an early user

Spinogenix, Inc.

La Jolla, CA
LAST FUNDING
$18.6M
Seed

Funding history

DateRoundAmountInvestorsSource
Seed$18.6M

About Spinogenix, Inc.

How much funding has Spinogenix, Inc. raised?

Spinogenix, Inc. has raised $18.6M in total funding. The most recent round was Seed.

Where is Spinogenix, Inc. headquartered?

Spinogenix, Inc. is headquartered in La Jolla, CA.

What problem does Spinogenix, Inc. solve?

Neurodegenerative, neuropsychiatric, and neurodevelopmental conditions such as ALS, Alzheimer's, schizophrenia, and Fragile X Syndrome involve a loss of brain synapses.

What's Spinogenix, Inc.'s solution?

Develops investigational small-molecule therapeutics designed to restore brain synapses in patients with these conditions.

What makes Spinogenix, Inc. different?

Describes its drugs as first-in-class synaptic regenerative therapies, citing positive Phase IIa data in ALS and durable benefits in Alzheimer's patients treated up to 84 weeks.

What makes Spinogenix, Inc. notable?

Founded by Dr. Stella Sarraf; its ALS drug candidate SPG302 received an FDA-authorized expanded access program in 2025.

Leadership

Dan Albosta
Executive Officer
Stella Sarraf
Executive Officer, Director
LinkedIn ↗
Vincent Simmon
Executive Officer, Director
Peter Vanderklish
Executive Officer
LinkedIn ↗
Jerre Stead
Director
Jerre L. Stead
Director
Mervyn Turner
Director
Steve Young
Director
❝ Cite this page

Free to use in articles, research, and reference works. Stable URL, will not change. Data on this page last updated August 27, 2026.

MLA
"Spinogenix, Inc.: Funding & Investors." SoCal.Startups, August 27, 2026, https://socalstartups.io/companies/city/la-jolla/healthcare/spinogenix-inc. Accessed August 27, 2026.
APA
SoCal.Startups. (2026). Spinogenix, Inc.: Funding & Investors. Retrieved August 27, 2026, from https://socalstartups.io/companies/city/la-jolla/healthcare/spinogenix-inc
WIKIPEDIA (CITE WEB)
{{cite web |title=Spinogenix, Inc.: Funding & Investors |url=https://socalstartups.io/companies/city/la-jolla/healthcare/spinogenix-inc |website=SoCal.Startups |access-date=August 27, 2026}}